FAQ

  • What is IELTS ?
  • International English Language Testing System is an international standardised test of English language proficiency.It is jointly managed by University of Cambridge ESOL Examinations, the British Council and IDP Education Pty Ltd and was established in 1989. The Academic Version is intended for those who want to enroll in universities and other institutions of higher education and who want to study or practice in an English-speaking country. w: www.ielts.org

  • Why do I require IELTS ?
  • Students applying to Canadian institutes must be fluent in English.International students require certain level of competence in English language. IELTS or TOEFL(ibt)exams should be taken. Desirable IELTS band is 6.0/6.5 for Undergraduate and 6.5/7 for Postgraduate courses. Contact us to know more on our free IELTS classes

  • What are the current (2014 & 2015) Intakes?
  • The major intakes for international students in Canada are \"Fall\" (Sept) and \"Winter\" (Jan) depending on the program and the Institution applied to. Many institutes have \"May\" intake as well.

  • How to apply for VISA ?
  • > Visa Application Form
    > Family Information Form
    > Proof of English Proficiency Test (IELTS)
    > Acceptance letter from Canadian College/Universities  
    > Financial support poof - GIC or Education Loan are Preferred or Bank Statement and IT Returns

  • Is my spouse/dependent allowed to work in Canada?
  • YES they must apply for open work permit and is valid for the same period that you are authorized to study in Canada.

  • How do I extend my study permit?
  • To extend your study permit contact us via phone or email or www.cic.gc.ca at least 2 months before the expiry.

  • What documents are required at the Airport?
  • A valid passport or travel document, the letter of introduction from the visa office that you received when your study permit was approved (this letter contains your permit reference number and the CBSA officer needs this letter to issue your study permit) a valid temporary resident visa (if required) a copy of the letter of acceptance from the school at which you are permitted to study.

  • Are you waiting for AINP nomination?
  • Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program. Processing times have increased as the AINP received a large volume of applications near the end of 2013, and continues to receive a high volume of applications.The AINP is authorized by Citizenship and Immigration Canada to issue a maximum of 5,500 certificates of nomination for the 2014 calendar year.Note: You must maintain a valid work permit throughout the AINP application and assessment process. Only applicants under the Strategic Recruitment Stream Engineering Occupations Category are exempt from this requirement.More: http://www.albertacanada.com/opportunity/immigrating/ainp-processing-times.aspx
Referral Form

Refer a friend & win exciting gifts, like: free bus pass or taxi ride from airport & more.

Referral